Security and Privacy

Security and Privacy

Our Security and Privacy Statement

This statement applies to the website located at which is owned and operated by Direct Asia Insurance (Hong Kong) Limited, and to any communications between you and us relating to an insurance policy or claim made under an insurance policy issued by us.

Your privacy and security are important to us

Your privacy is important to you and it's important to us. It's a responsibility we take very seriously.

We value the personal information you give us and will take all reasonable precautions to prevent unauthorised access to that information.

Why do we collect information from you?

We need personal information to be able to supply online insurance products and services to you and to assess and pay any claims. This includes providing you with quotes, carrying out variations, cancellations or renewals of products, managing claims, exercising any right of subrogation and compiling statistics to allow us to improve our products and services for you.

Other than provided for in this statement, we may provide unrestricted and unlimited access to your personal information to our partner insurers but only to the extent as necessary for our partner insurers to perform their obligations and exercise their rights: (i) under any insurance product issued to you which they have issued and underwritten; and (ii) in respect of any regulatory requirement.

We want to provide you with market leading products and services and related information. Unless you opt-out where indicated during your application or subsequently ask us to stop, we may use or share your information to market insurance or financial products (in respect of which we may or may not be remunerated). These products may be provided by or marketed by us, our group companies or our partner insurers. We don't send unsolicited bulk emails.

We will not be using the personal information we collect from you for any purpose other than the purposes stated here.

What type of information do we collect from you?

The personal information we collect includes your name, address, date of birth, contact details (for example phone and email), driving (for car insurance policies) and other background history and information about your insurance experience, including data about your transactions with us.

We may also collect personal information about someone else from you, for example when you apply for a product or service in joint names or where you are nominating other people on your policy (for example another driver). If you provide personal information to us about someone else, you're responsible for telling the other person that you've provided personal information about them to us.

While we will collect most of the information from you, we might also collect personal information about you from someone else when we are processing your application for insurance coverage or are assessing a claim under your policy. This may include another insurer, an insurance investigator, claims manager or a medical provider.

How do we collect personal information on our website?

The information we collect about you depends on how you use our website.

When you visit our website we record and collect personal information so we can give you an accurate quote and, if you purchase a policy, to pay claims and manage your insurance policy. We use recognised payment service providers to process your insurance payments.

Your online quotation will be automatically and completely removed from our records if no further action is taken within 90 days of its issue.

When you visit and browse our website, we also collect general information (like your internet protocol (IP) address) that won't personally identify you. This information allows us to maintain, evaluate and improve our site's performance.

We may also use external companies to web-host, help us maintain our website, problem solve and to gather non-personal information to evaluate the effectiveness of online marketing activities.

What do you do with emails?

We keep the content of any email session you have with us as it will help us understand your needs and provide you with assistance.

Links to other sites

We may provide links to other websites which may be of interest to you. These other websites are not subject to this Online Security and Privacy Statement and you should read the privacy and security statements on those websites to understand how they deal with your personal information.

We shall not be held liable for any loss or damage suffered by you arising from your access and/or use of these websites.

Will you disclose my information to others?

So we can provide you with the insurance that suits you, we may disclose your personal information on a confidential basis to other parties who help us provide our products and services. This may be other insurers, parties involved in supporting the claims process like loss adjusters, managers and assessors, repairers and suppliers, investigators and recovery agents. It may also be disclosed to police, law and credit enforcement groups, legal advisors and health providers, or parties assisting us to provide communication services (like mailing). Your personal information may further be transferred to any parent, subsidiary or affiliate of Direct Asia Insurance (Hong Kong) Limited in Hong Kong or out of Hong Kong, or to any association or federation of insurance companies in Hong Kong, any actual or proposed assignee or participant or sub-participant or transferee of our rights in respect your personal information.

Those external companies who assist us to web-host, help us maintain our website, problem solve and to gather non-personal information to evaluate the effectiveness of online marketing activities, may also have access to your personal information.

We impose security and confidentiality requirements on how they handle your personal information and we limit the use of it to the specific purpose for which we supplied it.


How can I access or correct my personal information?

If at any time you believe the personal information we have about you is not accurate, please contact Customer Care Manager at or on 2884 8888 and we will change it straightaway. You may also request access to the personal information we have about you at the contact details above. [We may charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any personal information access request, but no charge will be imposed for a correction request.]

Dealing with other people

We will deal with your spouse or partner if they call us on your behalf provided they are named on the policy and they satisfy our identification and verification checks. If you would like someone else to deal with your policy on your behalf on a regular basis please let us know. In some exceptional cases we may also deal with other people who call on your behalf and with your consent. If at any time you want us to deal only with you, please let us know.

What is your online security?

The protection of your personal information is a priority for us. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse and any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

How can I be sure my personal information is secure?

The information you provide to us via our website is securely encrypted as it travels between your computer and our computers. The secure connection is over a protocol called secure socket layer - SSL, making it difficult for others to access your information. Two ways of knowing when you are using a secured section of our website is to look for the small padlock symbol in the bottom right hand corner of your browser and secondly the web address in your browser window will start with "https" instead of "http".

Your personal information is stored on our computer systems which are protected from unauthorised access by a combination of technologies (firewalls, secure logon processes, encryption and intrusion monitoring technologies).

We use an industry recognised payment service provider to process any insurance payments you make using this website. The service provider is required to protect your personal information on our behalf.

What happens when I make an online payment?

When you make a payment on our website using your credit card, your credit card number is passed in a secure manner between our website and third party payment providers, such as the issuer of your credit card.

Communicating with us via the internet

Our website enables you to communicate with us electronically using the internet. We need your email address in order to respond to your communications with us.

We WILL NOT ask you to provide or confirm personal information by email. An email which appears to come from us, or which claims to be sent by us - asking for personal information should not be opened. It should be deleted immediately as it's likely to be an attempt to acquire (wrongfully) your personal details (called 'phishing').

Securing your personal computer

There are three things you can do to secure your online experience:

  • Antivirus and Spyware Protection. Install a commercial quality antivirus/spyware protection software package on your computer.
  • Firewall. Make sure you have an active firewall. A firewall is a device that prevents unauthorised users from accessing or connecting to computers or networks.
  • PC Operating System. Keep your computer's operating system up to date with the latest updates.



Always remember to log out from the Direct Asia Insurance session when you have completed your transactions. Do not l eave your computer unattended while internet transactions are being processed.

We strongly recommend that you clear your browser's cache after each internet session. Cache files on your computer can retain images of data sent or received over the internet, making you a potential target for a system hacker.

For more information on securing your personal computer, please refer to the Information Security (InfoSec) website of the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Regions.

Do you use Cookies?

We use cookies as a part of interaction with your internet browser. Cookies help us to provide you with a customised service and to enable our website online insurance quotation and purchase process. Cookies may also be used to record non personalised information such as the date, time or duration of your visit or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes.

However, any such information will be aggregated and not attributed to individual users.

Personal Information Collection Statement ("Statement")


Purpose of Collection


This Statement is made by us, Direct Asia Insurance (Hong Kong) Limited in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the laws of Hong Kong) (the "PDPO"). This Statement is intended to notify you why personal data is collected, how it will be used and disclosed, and to whom data access and correction requests are to be addressed.

We may, from time to time, collect personal information from you to be able to supply you with our insurance products and services or other authorised insurers' (our "Insurance Partners") products and services. We may also, from time to time, use your personal data for purposes relating to our and our Insurance Partners' business with you, including but not limited to:

  • ensuring that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • enabling us to communicate with you, respond to your queries and to verify your identity;
  • identifying policies of insurance issued by us or our Insurance Partners for which you may be eligible and to provide you with quotes;
  • processing any application for policies of insurance issued by us or our Insurance Partners that you make and carry out variations, cancellations, endorsements or renewals of insurance products as the case may be;
  • assisting in the issuance and administration of policies of insurance issued by us or our Insurance Partners that you take out;
  • administering and processing policy application and payment instruction;
  • assisting us in administering and processing policy renewal notice and related services;
  • assisting in assessing and processing claims handling;
  • compiling statistics to allow us to improve our products and services for you;
  • carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and/or between you and our Insurance Partners who have issued you a policy through us;
  • promoting, managing, conducting and direct marketing the insurance products and services of Direct Asia Insurance (Hong Kong) Limited, and our Insurance Partners;
  • allowing you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • notifying you about changes to our products and services;
  • helping prevent and detect fraud or loss;
  • other purposes in connection with the provision by any of the Group Companies of any product or service to you, including but not limited to policy underwriting, policy servicing and other administration relevant to any policies of insurance issued by any of the Group Companies;
  • assisting with: (i) law enforcement bodies for law enforcement purposes; (ii) police for investigation purposes; or (iii) other government or regulatory bodies for meeting requirements imposed by law or agreed to with any government or regulatory bodies; and
  • other purposes notified to you on or before the time of collection or use.


If you do not want us to use your personal data in any of the above-mentioned ways, please contact us.

Generally, the type of personal information we collect includes a person's name, identification number, mailing address, telephone number and e-mail address. It may, in certain circumstances, be obligatory for you to provide to us certain categories of personal data (which shall be specified on or before the time of collection). If you do not provide any personal data marked as obligatory, we may not be able to process your case and/or provide you or continue to provide you with insurance products and services you have applied for.




Personal data held by us will be kept confidential but we may, for the purposes set out above, disclose and transfer your personal data to:
  • any of our Group Companies;
  • our Insurance Partners;
  • any agent, contractor or third party who provides payment, data processing, website hosting, administrative and/or other services to any Group Company in connection with any Group Company's operations and provision of policy administration and insurance services, including but not limited to insurance intermediaries, reinsurers, loss adjusters, claims investigations companies, lawyers, accountants, credit reference agencies and debt collection agencies;
  • insurance industry associations/federations;
  • organisations conducting actuarial or research studies;
  • government, judicial, law enforcement or competent regulatory bodies or any person to whom we are under a legal and/or regulatory obligation to make disclosure; and
  • other persons as notified to you on or before the time of collection or use,

in each case both within and outside of Hong Kong. Where we transfer your personal data outside of Hong Kong we will ensure that the recipient of your personal data has in place policies, procedures, suitably secure servers and other measures at least equivalent to our own.

Direct Marketing

We may, from time to time, use your name and contact details (including but not limited to telephone number, email address, postal address and policy details) ("Relevant Personal Data") for the purposes of direct marketing insurance products and services of ours, our Insurance Partners and our other Group Companies by providing you with promotional materials. We may, from time to time, disclose and transfer your Relevant Personal Data to any of our Group Companies for the purpose of providing you with promotional communications and materials in relation to our and/or their products and services.

However, we cannot use your Relevant Personal Data and cannot disclose and transfer the same to any of our Group Companies for the sake of direct marketing without your prescribed consent on or before the time of use.

You may exercise your right to withdraw your consent to the use and/or the disclosure of your personal data by us to a third party for direct marketing purposes, and if you choose to exercise such right, we shall cease to use and disclose your personal data for direct marketing purposes, save and except for the purpose of policy renewal and related services. If you do not object to the use and disclosure of your Relevant Personal Data for direct marketing insurance products and services of ours, our Insurance Partners and our other Group Companies, please indicate where specified at the time of collection.

Policy Renewal and Related Services

In order to ensure that you have continuance insurance cover, we shall at appropriate timing provide you with policy renewal notice and related services. Such services may entail use of your personal data, and have been expressly listed as one of the purposes for collection of your personal data hereinabove. If you subsequently opt not to receive any renewal notice, you must bear the risk of failing to have your insurance renewed in time.

Access Requests

You have the right in accordance with the PDPO to request access to and correct your personal data held by us. If we do not provide you with access, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any legal exceptions relied upon. If you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, please contact us using the information below. Your request to provide information will be dealt with in a reasonable time and we may recover from you our reasonable cost for retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Any questions, comments and requests regarding this Statement and our Privacy Policy Statement should be addressed to 1101, 11/F, Allied Kajima Building, 138 Gloucester Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong, Tel: 2884 8888, Fax: 2884 8822 or by e-mail at


All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers and, are maintained, controlled, protected and retained for either the period of our business relationship or, for the requisite retention periods as stipulated in any contractual arrangements or applicable laws (whichever is later). Any payment transactions and all pages that require personal information will be encrypted.

Privacy Policy Statement

Our Privacy Policy Statement is available at Security And Privacy, which includes details of our Cookie Policy.

Reservation of Rights

We reserve our rights to vary or amend this Statement and our Privacy Policy Statement at any time and at our sole and absolute discretion to ensure that this Statement and our Privacy Policy Statement is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements.

My acknowledgment

You acknowledge and accept that your use of our website indicates your acceptance of our website terms of use and of this security and privacy statement.

This is our current security and privacy statement. It replaces any previous security and privacy statement published on our website. We are under no obligation to specifically notify you of any variation to this or any other security and privacy statement.


Similarly, after any variation to this statement, you agree and accept that we have provided you with sufficient notice of the variation and you are taken to have accepted every such new security and privacy statement.

Have questions?  Speak with us directly at (852) 2884 8888 or provide your details and we’ll call you back on the next working day.